2475 Robinsons Ferry Sugar Land TX 77479 US



2019 Gators of the Week

Gator of the week is a special award handed out by each age group coach to the swimmer(s) that most deserve it for that week (separate award for girls and boys in 6&U, 7-8s, 9-10s, 11-12s). Some of the criteria used to determine Gator of the Week are great improvement, great work ethic, great team spirit, good sportsmanship, and a positive attitude. The coaches spend a lot of time deciding which swimmer(s) most deserve Gator of the Week. They will each receive recognition and a special gift from the coaches.


Week of July 1-5:

6U - Elise Cass and Andrew Counts
7/8s - Amelia Gore and Alessandro Balestrini
9/10s - Heidi Hunter and Adam Diab
11/12s - Abby Linehan and Cameron Bible
13/14s - RobbieNielsen
Opens - None

FIRST COLONY

Past Winners:

Week of June 24-28:

  • 6U - Hannah Nielsen and Gus Hirsekorn
  • 7/8s - Addie Severance and Daniel Garcia-Prats
  • 9/10s - Laci Nielsen and Eli Stanley
  • 11/12s - Hannah Hunter and Joseph Bellew
  • 13/14s - Faith Fong
  • Opens - None

Meet 4 Speed Demon (biggest time drop) - Kate Gabrielsen and Joshua Zhang


Week of June 17-21:

  • 6U - Kalina Dementyev and Owen Patlovich
  • 7/8s - Amira Diab and Carson Bible
  • 9/10s - Alex Underwood and Pierce Chen
  • 11/12s - Kate Gabrielsen and Max Cimino
  • 13/14s - Samantha Uschold
  • Open - Allison Lee

Meet 3 Speed Demon (biggest time drop) - Curtis Counts and Stella Stanley


​Week of June 10-14:

  • 6U - Millie Gabrielsen and Trevor Le
  • 7/8s - Kirana Sastradi and Leif Stanley
  • 9/10s - Abir Sayed and Bo Cimino
  • 11/12s - Jordan Prudencio and Fritz Hirsekorn
  • 13/14s - Ryan Sastradi
  • Open - Gloria Chen

Meet 2 Speed Demon (biggest time drop) - Cameron Bible and Emily Counts


Week of June 3-7:

  • 6U - Samantha Marinas and Tyler Ryan
  • 7/8s - Ella Patlovich and Thomas Hadley
  • 9/10s - Reese Payne and Joshua Thekkekara
  • 11/12s - Natalie Nielsen and Pierson Guidry
  • 13/14s - Sofia Herrera
  • Open - Max White

Meet 1 Speed Demon (biggest drop) - Audrey Varnell


Week of May 27-31 :

  • 6U - Vivian Pasnik and Carter McCommons
  • 7/8s - Ella Mistretta and Sawyer Leever
  • 9/10s - Mariana Nakano and Ethan Fung
  • 11/12s - Cyrilla Lee and Adam Bismar
  • 13/14s - Richelle Rana
  • Open - Jasmine Huang

Week of May 20-24 :

  • 6U - Emily Counts and Josh Werner
  • 7/8s - Edie Wagner and Erik Clowney
  • 9/10s - Emily Bujak and Nikita Dementyev
  • 11/12s - Maggie Myers and Curtis Counts
  • 13/14s - Joseph Zhang
  • Open - Grace Herrera

Week of May 13-17:

  • 6U -  Audrey Varnell and Tyler Leever
  • 7/8s - Haley Boyd and Xinyan Fang
  • 9/10s - Kate White and Nicholas Counts
  • 11/12s - Anastasia Dementyev and Sami Diab
  • 13/14s - Haley Brown
  • Open - None